icon
icon
icon
icon

Islamabad (Pakistan)

Back To Main
9TH SAF GAMES - 2004
ISLAMABAD (PAKISTAN)
Medal Awarded to Pakistan
 
S.No.
Discipline
Medals
 Gold
Silver
Bronze
Total
1.
Athletics
 5
 8
12
           25
2.
Badminton
0
1
5
6
3.
Boxing
9
0
0
9
4.
Football
1
0
0
1
5.
Kabaddi
0
1
0
1
6.
Karate
7
1
1
9
7.
Rowing
6
1
0
7
8.
Shooting
2
14
8
24
9.
Squash
2
2
2
6
10.
Swimming
0
13
14
27
11.
Table Tennis
0
2
3
5
12.
Taekwondo
1
5
4
10
13.
Volleyball
0
1
0
1
14.
Weightlifting
2
3
0
5
15.
Wrestling
3
3
1
7
Total
38
55
50
143
 
S.No.
Player
Name of Event
Medal
Athletics
1
Mr. Atta Miran
1500 Meters
Gold
2
Mr. Noushad Khan
5000 Meters
Gold
Mr. Abdul Rasheed
110 M H
Gold
4
Mr. Allah Ditta
400 M H
Gold
5
Mr. Nadeem Ahmad
Hammer Throw
Gold
6
Mr. Muhamad Imran Tahir
200 Meters
Silver
7
M/s Saeed, Saghir, Majeed & Basit
4 x 400 M R
Silver
8
Mr. Muhammad Shah
110 M H
Silver
9
Mr. Ghulam Abbas
Long Jump
Silver
10
Mr. Zafar Iqbal
Triple Jump
Silver
11
Mr. Habib Ullah
Hammer Throw
Silver
12
Mr. Zahid Hussain
Javelin Throw
Silver
13
Ms. Sumera Zahoor
1500 M
Silver
14
Mr. Mohammad Shahbaz
100 M
Bronze
15
Mr. Saghir Ahmed Rana
400 M
Bronze
16
Mr. Irshad Fazal
800 M
Bronze
17
Mr. Safdar Nazir
3000 M/S
Bronze
18
M/s Nazim, Shahbaz, Afzal & Imran
4x100 M R
Bronze
19
Mr. Mohammad Adil
400 M H
Bronze
20
Mr. Ashraf Ali
Shot Put
Bronze
21
Mr. Azhar Saleem
Discus Throw
Bronze
22
Mr. Mohammad Irfan
Javelin Throw
Bronze
23
Ms. Gulnaz Ara
800 Meters
Bronze
24
M/s Bushra, Sumera, Sajida & Gulnaz
4 x 400 M R
Bronze
25
Ms. Neenat Parveen
Shot Put
Bronze
Badminton
1
Mr. Wajid Ali Chaudhry
Mr. Ahsan Qamar
Mr. Umer Zeeshan
Mr. Rizwan Asghar Rana
Mr. Tahir Ishaque Mir
Mr. Ali Yar Baig
Mr. Waqas Masood
Mr. Ashraf Masih
Men's Team
Silver
2
Mr. Wajid Ali Chaudhry
Men's Singles
Bronze
3
Mr. Umer Zeeshan
Mr. Rizwan Asghar Rana
Men's Doubles
Bronze
4
Ms. Asma Butt
Ms. Uzma Butt
Women's Doubles
Bronze
5
Ms Asma Butt
Ms Aiesha Akram
Ms Asma Butt
Ms Farzana Saleem
Ms Saima Manzor
Ms Farzana Shaheen Rafique
Ms Zahida Ali
Women's Team
Bronze
6
Mr. Ali Yar Baig
Ms Saima Manzoor
Mixed Doubles
Bronze
Boxing
1
Mr. Shoaib Rasheed
51 Kg
Gold
2
Mr. Mehrullah
54 Kg
Gold
3
Mr. Sohail Ahmad
57 Kg
Gold
4
Mr. Sajjad Raja
60 Kg
Gold
5
Ms. Faisla Kareem
64 Kg
Gold
6
Mr. Nisar Ahmad
69 Kg
Gold
7
Mr. Ahmad Ali
75 Kg
Gold
8
Mr. Shoukat Ali Chatta
91 Kg
Gold
9
Mr. Muzaffar Iqbal
+ 91 Kg
Gold
Football
1
Pakistan Team
Kabaddi (Men)
Gold
Kabbadi
1
Pakistan Team
Kabaddi (Men)
Silver
Karate
1
Mr. Shah Muhammad
Under 55 Kg
Gold
2
Mr. Abdul Raziq
Under 65 KG
Gold
3
Mr. Agha Muhammad
Under 70 KG
Gold
4
Mr. Humayun Mustafa
Under 75 KG
Gold
5
Mr. Farman Ahmed
Under 80 KG
Gold
6
Mr. Ghulam Ali
Kata (Individual)
Gold
7
Mr. Ghulam Ali
Mr. Khalid Noor
Mr. Farman Ahmed
Mr. Noor Ullah (R)
Kara (Team)
Gold
8
Mr. Talib Hussain
Over 80 KG
Silver
9
Mr. Fazal Hussain
Under 60 KG
Bronze
Rowing
1
Mr. M. Akram
Single Sculls LM1X (Light Weight)
Gold
2
Mr. M. Akram
Single Sculls M1X (Open)
Gold
3
Mr. Zahid Ali Pirzada
Mr. Zohaib Zia Hashmi
Double Sculls LM2X (Light Weight)
Gold
4
Mr. Muhammad Afzal
Mr. Azmat Javid
Double Sculls M2X (Open)
Gold
5
Mr. Sabir Khan
Mr. Asjid Hussain
Mr. Muhammad Nazir
Mr. Muhammad Ashiq
Coxless Four LM4 - (Light Weight)
Gold
6
Mr. Muhammad Farooq
Mr. Aman Ullah
Mr. Romay Khan
Mr. Adeel Sultan
Coxless Four M4 - (Open)
Gold
7
Mr. Abbas Shah Shajar
Mr. Talib Hussain
Coxless Pair M2 - (Open)
Silver
Shooting
1
Mr. Muhammad Shafique
Skeet (Individual)
 Gold
2
Mr. Muhammad Shafique
Mr.  Khurram Inam
Mr. Ahmad Sultan
Skeet (Team)
Gold
3
Mr. Idrees Rashid
Mr. Irshad Ali
Mr. Muhammad Abbas
10 M Air Pistol 60 Shots (Team)
Silver
4
Mr. Khan Afsar
25 M Rapid Fire Pistol (Individual)
Silver
5
Mr. Ali Zahid Khan
Mr. Afsar Riaz Kashif
25 M Rapid Fire Pistol (Team)
Silver
6
Mr. Irshad Ali
50 M Free Pistol 60 Shots (Individual)
Silver
7
Mr. Irshad Ali
Mr. Tariq Manzoor
Mr. M. Abbas
50 M Free Pistol 60 Shots (Team)
Silver
8
Mr. Irshad Ali
Mr. Zahid Ali
Mr. Kashif Riaz
25 M Standard Pistol 30 + 30 (Team)
Silver
9
Mr. Waseem Sajjad
50 M Small Bore Rifle Prone 60 Shots (Individual)
Silver
10
Mr. Waseem Sajjad
Mr. M  Ayaz Tahir
Mr. Dawood Jan
50 M Small Bore Free Rifle Prone 60 Shots(Team)
Silver
11
Mr. Irshad Ali
Mr. Z ahid Ali
Mr. Kashif Riaz
Centre Fire Pistol (Team)
Silver
12
Mr. Khurram Inam
Skeet (Individual)
Silver
13
Mr. Shahzad Noor
Trap (Individual)
Silver
14
Mr. Shahzad Noor
Mr. Mehmood Sultan
Mr. M. Abbas
Trap (Team)
Silver
15
Ms. Urooj Fatima
Ms. Nazish Khan
Ms. Nadia Saeed
50 M Sports Rifle Prone 60 Shots (Team)
Silver
16
Ms. Urooj Fatima
Ms. Nazish Khan
Ms. Nadia Saeed
50 M Small Bore Free Rifle 3 Positions (Team)
Silver
17
Mr. Idrees Rashid
10 M Air Pistol 60 Shots (Individual)
Bronze
18
Mr. Ali Zahid
25 M Rapid Fire Pistol (Individual)
Bronze
19
Mr. Kashif Riaz
25 M Standard Pistol 30 + 30 (Individual)
Bronze
20
Mr. M. Ayaz Tahir
Mr. Dawood Jan
Mr. M. Mushtaq
10 M Rifle 60 Shots (Team)
Bronze
21
Mr. M Ayaz Tahir
Mr. Kaleem
Mr. Dawood Jan
50 M Small Bore Free Rifle 3P (Team)
Bronze
22
Ms. Azra Nazir
Ms. Farhat Nasreen
Ms. Naureen
10 M Air Pistol 40 Shots (Team)
Bronze
23
Ms. Farhat Nasreen
Ms. Azra Nazir
Ms. Shugufta Zulfiqar
25 M Sports Pistol 30 + 30 (Team)
Bronze
24
Ms. Urooj Fatima
Ms. Nazish Khan
Ms. Nadia Saeed
10 M Rifle 40 Shots (Team)
Bronze
Squash
1
Mr. Mansoor Zaman
Men's Single
Gold
2
Mr. Farrukh Zaman
Mr. Mansoor Zaman
Mr. Shahid Zaman
Mr. Majid Khan
Men's Team
Gold
3
Mr. Shahid Zaman
Men's Single
Silver
4
Ms. Maria Toor
Ms. Aliya Sarfraz
Ms. Muqaddas Ashraf
Ms. Misbah Rani
Women's Team
Silver
5
Ms. Muqaddas Ashraf
Women's Single
Bronze
6
Ms. Maria Toor Pakay
Women's Single
Bronze
Swimming
1
Mr. Mehboob Ali
200 M Free Style
Silver
2
Mr. Mumtaz Ahmed
400 M Free Style
Silver
3
Mr. Mumtaz Ahmed
1500 M Free Style
Silver
4
Mr. Zulfiqar Ali
200 M Butterfly
Silver
5
Mr. Zulfiqar Ali
400 M Individual Medley
Silver
6
Mr. Mumtaz Ahmed
Mr. Nasir Ahmed
Mr. Adil Baig
Mr. Mehboob Ali
4x200 M Free Style Relay
Silver
7
Ms. Kiran Khalid
200 M Free Style
Silver
8
Ms. Mahira Kareem
400 M Free Style
Silver
9
Ms. Kiran Khan
100 M Back Stroke
Silver
10
Ms. Kiran Khan
200 M Back Stroke
Silver
11
Ms. Kiran Khalid
Ms. Mahira Kareem
Ms. Sana Wahid
Ms. Rubab Raza
4x100 M Free Style Relay
Silver
12
Ms. Sana Wahid
Ms. Mahira Karim
Ms. Ayesha Tajwar
Ms. Kiran Khan
4x200 M Free Style Relay
Silver
13
Ms. Kiran Khalid
Ms. Mehrunnisa
Ms. Sana Wahid
Ms. Rubab Raza
4x100 M Medley Relay
Silver
14
Mr. Mehboob Ali
400 M Free Style
Bronze
15
Mr. Mehboob Ali
1500 M Free Style
Bronze
16
Mr. Faiz Mohammad
100 M Back Stroke
Bronze
17
Mr. Imdad Ali
200 M Back Stroke
Bronze
18
Mr. Ali Gul
200 M Butterfly
Bronze
19
Mr. Zulfiqar Ali
200 M Individual Medley
Bronze
20
Mr. Nasir Ahmed
400 M Individual Medley
Bronze
21
Ms. Kiran Khalid
100 M Free Style
Bronze
22
Ms. Sana Wahid
200 M Free Style
Bronze
23
Ms. Ayesha Tajwar
400 M Free Style
Bronze
24
Ms. Ayesha Tajwar
800 M Free Style
Bronze
25
Ms. Rubab Raza
100 Back Stroke
Bronze
26
Ms. Sana Wahid
100 M Butterfly
Bronze
27
Ms. Kiran Khalid
200 M Individual Medley
Bronze
Table Tennis
1
Mr. Farjad Saif Khan
Mr. Asim Qureshi
Mr. Kashif Razzaq Sheikh
Men's Team
Silver
2
Ms. Ghazala Rohi
Ms. Rahila Kashif
Ms. Shabnam Bilal
Women's Team
Silver
3
Mr. Farjad Saif
Men's Single
Bronze
4
Mr. Farjad Saif
Mr. Asim
Men's Double
Bronze
5
Ms. Ghazala Rohi
Women's Singles
Bronze
Taekwondo
1
Mr. Faisal Mahmood
Welter Weight
Gol
2
Mr. Shehzad Ahmed
Fin Weight
Silver
3
Mr. Faheem Jawad Butt
Fly Weight
Silver
4
Mr. Muhammad Asif Khan
Feather Weight
Silver
5
Mr. Akhtar Mahmood Treen
Middle Weight
Silver
6
Mr. Hanif Haider
Heavy Weight
Silver
7
Mr. Rashid Rasool
Bantam Weight
Bronze
8
Mr. Rehmat Jan
Light Weight
Bronze
9
Ms. Waqas-Un-Nisa
Fly Weight
Bronze
10
Ms. Meeha Irfan
Bantam Weight
Bronze
Volleyball
1
Pakistan Team
Volleyball (Men)
Silver
Weightlifting
1
Mr. Shuja Uddin
Upto 85 Kg
 Gold
2
Mr. Sajjad Amin Malik
Upto105 Kg
 Gold
3
Mr. Ishtiaq Ghafoor
Upto 56 Kg
 Silver
4
Mr. Shahbaz Abdullah
Upto 69 Kg
 Silver
5
Mr. Muhammad Irfan
Upto 77 Kg
  Silver
Wrestling
1
Mr. Muhammad Ali
74 Kg
 Gold
2
Mr. Muhammad Usman
84 Kg
 Gold
3
Mr. Muhammad Umer
96 Kg
  Gold
4
Mr. Muhammad Farooq
60 Kg
 Silver
5
Mr. Zahid Khan
66 Kg
 Silver
6
Mr. Muhammad Bashir Bhola
120 Kg
  Silver
7
Mr. Ghulam Haider
55 Kg
Bronze